Darjeeling Government College

News Announcements
  • 10Oct
    Notice for the students appearing in U.G. First Semester Exam, 2018 under CBSC mode scheduled to be held on and from 01-12-2018 are to fill-up the Exam Forms during 31-10-2018 to 07-11-2018 in online at nbuexams.net
  • 20Jul
    Notice Inviting E-Tender (Two Bid) NIT No. 01/DGC/PRINCIPAL/2018-19 dated: 21.07.2018
  • 09Jun
    Notice for admission in B.A, B.COM and B.SC Honours Program Courses and General Program Courses in Darjeeling Government College for the session 2018-2019 will be commencing from 11/06/2018
  • 17May
    Online Registration for admission to 1st year B.A, B.SC and B.COM (HONS/GEN) in Darjeeling Government College will begin immediately after the publication of West Bengal Council of Higher Secondary Result
  • 01Nov
    Quotations are invited for the financial year 2017-2018 (Dated : 31/10/17)
  • 09Oct
    Application For Admission To 1st Semester, 2017-18
  • 09Oct
    APPLICATION FOR ADMISSION TO 1st SEMESTER, 2017-2018 M.A. [English/Nepali] / M.Sc. [Zoology/Botany]
  • 09Oct
    Applications are invited from eligible candidates for admission to M.A./M.Sc in English, Nepali, Zoology and Botany in Darjeeling Government College for the session 2017-2018
  • 16Jun
    This is to bring to your notice that due to some inevitable circumstances we have to postpone the publication of the merit list for the admission for some unspecified period of time.
  • 26Nov
    Student's Council Election 2016 will be held on 8th December 2016
  • 18May
    Admission Process of under graduate courses for the academic session 2016-2017 will star from midnight (12:00 Hrs) of 29th May 2016
  • 06Aug
    Bachelor of Arts in Honours Geography, Bachelor of Arts in Honours History, ,Bachelor of Arts in Honours History, Bachelor of Arts in Honours Nepali
  • 05Aug
    Darjeeling Government College Bachelor of science, Bachelor of Arts in Honours Bachelor of commerce, Bachelor of Commerce (Honours) in Accountancy Master of Arts
  • 04Aug
    Master of Science in Botany,Master of Science in Zoology, Bachelor of Arts in Honours Bengali, Bachelor of Arts in Honours Economics,Bachelor of Arts in Honours English
  • 02Aug
    Bachelor of Arts in Honours Geography, Bachelor of Arts in Honours History, ,Bachelor of Arts in Honours History, Bachelor of Arts in Honours Nepali

 

 

UGC MHRD COMMITTEE

Sl. No

Name

Department

 

  1.     

Dr. Debraj Saha

Chemistry

Member           

  1.        

Dr. Souvik Mitra

Botany

Member          

  1.     

Ms. Sudha Rai

Economics

Member        

  1.     

Devki Limbu

Geography

Member         

  1.     

Sri Prateek Singh

Hindi

Member           

 

 

 

 

NAAC COMMITTEE

Sl. No

Name

Department

 

  1.       

Dr. Souvik Mitra

Botany

Member        

  1.     

Dr. Debraj Saha

Chemistry

Member     

  1.     

Devki Limbu

Geography

Member     

  1.      

Ms. Sudha Rai

Economics

Member      

  1.      

Sri Prateek Singh

Hindi

Member       

 

 

 

ADMISSION COMMITTEE

Sl. No

Name

Department

 

  1.    

Sri Gambir Dhoj Subbha

Philosophy

Jt. Convener        

  1.    

Sri Nirmal Subbha

Economics

Jt. Convener     

  1.      

Dr. Alina Pradhan

Pol. Sc.

Member              

  1.         

Smt. Roshni Pradhan

History

Member           

  1.       

Dr. Somenath Dey

Physics

Member             

  1.          

Md. Hasanujjaman

Physics

Member             

  1.               

Sri Satyam Tamang

Botany

Member                             

 

     

ACADEMIC CALENDER COMMITTEE

Sl. No

Name

Department

 

                      1.

Dr. Willie Henry

Zoology

Jt. Convener

2.

Sri Manas Kundu

Bengali

Jt. Convener

3.

Smt. Sujata Rani Rai

Nepali

Member

4.

Dr. Subrata Kar

Commerce

Member

5.

Smt. Soma Pal Saha

Microbiology

Member

6.

Dr. Somenath Dey

Zoology

Member

7.

Dr. Archan Bhattacharya

Botany

Member

8.

Sri Ambika Pr. Mukhopadhyay

Chemistry

Member

 

 

 

PG-University examination committee

Sl. No

Name

Department

 

1.

Smt. Priyanka Rai

English

Jt. Convener

2.

Sri Bhupen Tamang

Nepali

Jt. Convener

3.

Dr. Archan Bhattacharya

Botany

Member

4.

Sri Yuvraj Gurung

Zoology

Member

5.

Dr. Soumya Chatterjee

Botany

Member

 

 

UG-University examination committee

Sl. No

Name

Department

 

1.

Jannat Alom Miah

Philosophy

Jt. Convener

2.

Sri Jadab Roy

Philosophy

Jt. Convener

3.

Dr. Rajendra Saha

Chemistry

Member

4.

Sri Nirmalya Shee

Zoology

Member

5.

Dr. Rohini Lama

Botany

Member

6.

Sri Samsul Haque

Geography

Member

7.

Sri Amarjit Tamang

Maths

Member

8.

Dr. Dipti Tamang

Pol. Sc.

Member

9.

Sri Dipankar Sarkar

History

Member

10

Md. Sariul Haque

Physics

Member

11

Sri Kishore Biswas

Botany

Member

 

 

UG-CBCS EXAMINATION COMMITTEE

Sl. No

Name

Department

 

1.

Sri Debraj Saha

Chemistry

Jt. Convener

2.

Sri Prateek Singh

Hindi

Jt. Convener

3.

Sri Madhab Mandal

Zoology

Member

4.

Dr. Souvik Mitra

Botany

Member

5.

Ms. Sudha Rai

Economics

Member

6.

Ms. Dewki Limbu

Geography

Member

7.

Sri Chandan Naskar

Botany

Member

 

 

 

UG-INTERNAL EXAMINATION COMMITTEE

Sl. No

Name

Department

 

1.

Smt. Sudha Lama

History

Convener

2.

Sri Goutam Dey

Physics

Member

3.

Sri Sonam Lama

Geography

Member

4.

Sri Ambika Pr. Mukhopadhyay

Chemistry

Member

 

 

LIBRARY COMMITTEE

Sl. No

Name

Department

 

1.

Sri Binay Barman

Bengali

Convener

2.

Sri Bhupen Tamang

Nepali

Member

3.

Jannat Alom Miah

Philosophy

Member

4.

Md. Wakil Hossain

Commerce

Member

5.

Sri Kishore Biswas

Botany

Member

 

 

COUNSELLING & PLACEMENT CELL COMMITTEE

Sl. No

Name

Department

 

1.

Smt. Roshni Pradhan

History

Jt. Convener

2.

Sri Samir Halder

Botany

Jt. Convener

3.

Dr. Alina Pradhan

Pol. Sc.

Member

4.

Sri Rana Saha

Commerce

Member

5.

Sri Madhab Mandal

Zoology

Member

6.

Smt. Shikha Tamang

English

Member

 

 

SEMINAR & WORKSHOP COMMITTEE

Sl. No

Name

Department

 

1.

Dr. Somenath Dey

Zoology

Jt. Convener

2.

Sri Goutam Dey

Physics

Jt. Convener

3.

Ms. Mandira Ghissing

English

Member

4.

Dr. Somenath Dey

Physics

Member

5.

Dr. Subhojit Ojha

Botany

Member

6.

Dr. Jyotimoy Dutta

Chemistry

Member

 

 

STUDENTS’ WELFARE COMMITTEE

Sl. No

Name

Department

 

1.

Sri Rujas Yonle

Zoology

Convener

2.

Smt. Smriti Singh

English

Member

3.

Sri Nima Sherpa

Nepali

Member

4.

Sri Samsul Haque

Geography

Member

5.

Sri Amarjit Tamang

Maths

Member

6.

Sri Dipankar Sarkar

History

Member

 

 

STUDENT’S HOSTEL, HEALTH & HYGIENE COMMITTEE

Sl. No

Name

Department

 

1.

Ms. Mandira Ghissing

English

Convener

2.

Ms. Namrata Pariyar

Pol. Sc.

Member

3.

Smt. Bina Pradhan

Matron

Member

4.

Smt. Kunti Thapa

Matron

Member

 

 

STUDENTS’ FELLOWSHIP & SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE

Sl. No

Name

Department

 

1.

Sri Dawa Bhutia

Zoology

Convener

2.

Dr. Arghya Ghosh

Botany

Member

3.

Dr. Subhojit Ojha

Botany

Member

 

 

COLLEGE MAGAZINE COMMITTEE

Sl. No

Name

Department

 

1.

Sri Manas Kundu

Bengali

Jt. Convener

2.

Sri Kabi Basnet

Nepali

Jt. Convener

3.

Dr. Rajkumar Chettri

Nepali

Member

4.

Dr. Jyotirmoy Dutta

Chemistry

Member

5.

Dr. Sandhya Kr. Singh

Hindi

Member

6.

Smt. Shikha Tamang

English

Member

 

 

GAMES & SPORTS COMMITTEE

Sl. No

Name

Department

 

1.

Sri Prajjawal Pradhan

Commerce

Convener

2.

Sri Jadab Roy

Philosophy

Member

3.

Sri Gambir Dhoj Subbha

Philosophy

Member

4.

Md. Hasanujjaman

Physics

Member

5.

Smt. Priyanka Rai

English

Member

 

 

 

INCOME-TAX & SERVICE RELATED COMMITTEE

Sl. No

Name

Department

 

1.

Sri Prajjawal Pradhan

Commerce

Convener

2.

Dr. Arghya Ghosh

Botany

Member

3.

Sri Nirmal Subbha

Economics

Member

4.

Md. Wakil Hossain

Commerce

Member

5.

Sri Rana Saha

Commerce

Member

6.

Md. Sariul Haque

Physics

Member

7.

Sri Samir Halder

Botany

Member

 

 

PUBLICATION & RESEARCH REVIEW COMMITTEE

Sl. No

Name

Department

 

1.

Dr. Willie Henry

Zoology

Convener

2.

Dr. Tapas Kr. Pal

Economics

Member

3.

Dr. Subrata Kar

Commerce

Member

4.

Dr. Rajendra Saha

Chemistry

Member

5.

Smt. Soma Pal Saha

Microbiology

Member

6.

Smt. Smriti Singh

English

Member

 

 

ANTI-RAGGING COMMITTEE

Sl. No

Name

Department

 

1.

Smt. Sujata Rani Rai

Nepali

Jt. Convener

2.

Ms. Namrata Pariyar

Pol. Sc

Jt. Convener

3.

Sri Nima Sherpa

Nepali

Member

4.

Sri Prateek Singh

Hindi

Member

5.

Sri Chandan Naskar

Botany

Member

 

 

WATER MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE

Sl. No

Name

Department

 

1.

Sri Sonam Lama

Geography

Convener

2.

Sri Binesh Pradhan

Nepali

Member

3.

Sri Sailesh Kr. Gupta

Physics

Member

 

 

GENDER SENSITIZATION CELL

Sl. No

Name

Department

 

1.

Dr. Sandhya Kr. Singh

Hindi

Convener

2.

Smt. Debjani Mitra

Geography

Member

3.

Ms. Mandira Ghissing

English

Member

4.

Sri Nirmalya Shee

Zoology

Member

 

 

COLLEGE INFRASTRUCTURE &  DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE

Sl. No

Name

Department

 

1.

Dr. Tapas Kr. Pal

Economics

Jt. Convener

2.

Sri Yuvraj Gurung

Zoology

Jt. Convener

3.

Sri Binesh Pradhan

Nepali

Member

4.

Smt. Debjani Mitra

Geography

Member

5.

Sri Sailesh Kr. Gupta

Physics

Member

6.

Smt. Nisha Tamang

Geography

Member

7.

Dr. Souvik Mitra

Botany

Member

8.

Sri Prateek Singh

Hindi

Member

9.

Dr. Debraj Saha

Chemistry

Member

10.

Ms. Sudha Rai

Economis

Member

 

 

 

‘NORTH FACE’  

RESEARCH JOURNAL EDITORIAL BOARD

Sl. No

Name

Department

 

1.

Dr. Projjawal Chandra Lama

Officer-in-Charge

Patron

2.

Sri Manas Kundu

Bengali

Editor-in-Chief

3.

Ms. Mandira Ghissing

English

Deputy Editor-in-Chief

4.

Sri Rajkumar Chhetri

Nepali

Associate Editor

5.

Sri Prateek Singh

Hindi

Associate Editor

6.

Dr. Somenath Dey

Zoology

Associate Editor

7.

Prajjawal Pradhan

Commerce

Associate Editor

8.

Dr. Debraj Saha

Chemistry

Associate Editor

9.

Dr. Souvik Mitra

Botany

Associate Editor

10.

Sri Sariul Haque

Physics

Associate Editor

 

 

‘JOURNAL OF BENGAL NATURAL HISTORY SOCIETY’

RESEARCH JOURNAL EDITORIAL BOARD

Sl. No

Name

Department

 

1.

Dr. Projjawal Chandra Lama

Officer-in-Charge

Patron

2.

Dr. Willie Henry

Zoology

Editor-in-Chief

3.

Dr. Archan Bhattacharya

Botany

Deputy Editor-in-Chief

4.

Dr. Rujas Yonle

Zoology

Associate Editor

5.

Sri Dawa Bhutiya

Zoology

Associate Editor

6.

Dr. Souvik Mitra

Botany

Associate Editor

7.

Sri Satyam Tamang

Botany

Associate Editor

 

 

STUDENTS COUNSELLING (MOTIVATIONAL) CELL

Sl. No

Name

Department

 

1.

Sri Rajkumar Chettri

Nepali

Jt. Convener

2.

Sri Yuvraj Gururng

Zoology

Jt. Convener

3.

Sri Gambhir Dhoj Subba

Philosophy

Member

4.

Smt Smriti Singh

English

Member

5.

Sri Binay Barman

Bengali

Member

6.

Sri Rana Saha

Commerce

Member

 

 

INTERNAL COMPLAINT & FEEDBACK SERVICES COMMITTEE

Comprising

GRIEVANCE REDRESSAL, SC/ST/OBC & MINORITY CELL COMMITTEE AND

SUPERVISE GENDER SENSITIZATION & ANTI RAGGING COMMITTEE)

Sl. No

Name

Department

 

1.

Dr. Projjawal Chandra Lama

Officer-in-Charge

Chairperson

2.

Dr. Sherap Bhutiya

T.C.S

Secretary

3.

Ms. Sudha Rai

Alumni Member

Member

4.

Dr. Souvik Mitra

Teachers Representative

Member

5.

Dr. Debraj Saha

Teachers Representative

Member

6.

Sri Prateek Singh

Teachers Representative

Member

7.

Mr. Ravi Lepcha

Supporting Staff Representative

Member

8.

Sangit Pant

PG Students Representative

Member

9

Dibya Pradhan

PG Students Representative

Member

10

Shamima Azma Ansari

PG Students Representative

Member

 

 

STAFF CLUB COMMITTEE

Sl. No

Name

Department

 

1.

Dr. Dipti Tamang

Pol. Sc.

Jt. Convener

2.

Sri Dawa Bhutia

Zoology

Jt. Convener

3.

Sri Rujas Yonle

Zoology

Member

4.

Ms. Dewki Limbu

Geography

Member

5.

Sri Satyam Tamang

Botany

Member

6.

Dr. Soumya Chatterjee

Botany

Member

7.

Sri Binay Barman

Bengali

Member

8.

Dr. Rohini Lama

Botany

Member

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

More Useful Links
All Rights Reserved [Darjeeling Government College]. Website Design and Development Service Provided by Techno Developers Group.